Privacy Policy

At Knightsbridge Robertson Surrette and Meridia Recruitment Solutions (the firm) we respect the privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information provided by or on behalf of potential candidates, our clients, those who assist us in our search by providing references and other pertinent information, and visitors to our website. Such information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected.

Personal information includes any recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, email address, phone number, employment history and educational history and is not otherwise publicly available.

All personal information you do provide is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other applicable laws. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information. 

Personal Information Collection and Consent:
The personal information we collect is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, such as by contacting us via e-mail or registering in a secure portion of our website. If you choose to use our services and/or submit your personal information then you are providing your consent for our firm to use your personal information to conduct business activities.

Applicants: If you choose to declare yourself an applicant for a job opening or submit materials and information in order to be considered for general opportunities that we are recruiting for we will save your information in our confidential database and may contact you regarding other opportunities in the future. Please advise us in writing if you do not wish to have your information saved. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and appreciate your agreement in allowing us to collect, use, and disclose information that is incidental to processing your application.

We understand you may choose to refuse or withdraw consent to the collection, use and release of your personal information and you may notify us of this choice in writing by submitting a request to unsubscribe@kbrs.ca and we will record and respect your choices. Please be aware that this may result in our inability to present you to our clients as a candidate for both current and future opportunities.

Clients: If you are a client who has retained the firm to recruit candidates for your organization or to provide other services such as career transition, leadership development, coaching or HR consulting, we will act in the capacity of an independent contractor during the course of the service we provide and therefore any information or data gathered in the context of the services we deliver will be subject to the conditions outlined in this privacy policy and to the privacy laws to which we as a firm are accountable.
Requests to access information should be directed to privacy@kbrs.ca and we will provide the information as required by law. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your information.

Security
Knightsbridge Robertson Surrette and Meridia Recruitment Solutions use appropriate physical, electronic, administrative and technological precautions in managing personal information. The firm uses secure data networks with appropriate firewalls and password protection. We may provide information to third party service providers who process information on our behalf to help run some of our internal business operations such as email distribution, IT services and customer service. We only make arrangements to transfer data outside Canada where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country or that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws. We will take measures to ensure that personal information handled in other countries will receive at least the same level of protection as it is given in Canada. When disposing of sensitive information, we utilize a secure third party for processing.

Website Privacy
Our web server may automatically record certain anonymous technical information regarding your visit to our websites such as: the internet domain for your internet service provider, your IP address, the time when you visited the site, and which pages were accessed during your visit. This information is only used to identify server issues and administer our website. 

Cookies: Cookies are small text files that your computer hard drive stores when visiting certain websites. These files are then used by website operators to help identify if you revisit the site. Our firm does collect non-personal information about you and your use of our website through cookies, for the purpose of continuous improvement of our website.

Links: From time to time we include links to other websites for your convenience. Such third party websites may have different privacy policies and practices and we do not endorse nor assume responsibility for these websites.

Email Communications
On occasion we may send marketing or promotional emails to you containing information we believe may be useful, such as information about our services or those of third parties with whom we have relationships. You may unsubscribe at any time or communicate your preferences regarding certain types of communication.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Knightsbridge Robertson Surrette may decide to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

To address any questions or comments regarding our policy, you may contact us at: 

privacy@kbrs.ca

Knightsbridge Robertson Surrette
Attention: Privacy Officer
Barrington Tower, 10th Floor
1894 Barrington Street
Halifax, NS B3J 2A8